Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal information

Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE/APP, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND GIVE CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. WE HEREBY PROVIDE YOU THE PRIVACY POLICY:
This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011. The Policy is an ‘electronic record’ as contemplated under section 2(t) of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules. This Policy being an electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signature.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Mobile Application and Website (“LeLe Carr”, “We”, “Us”, “Our” “App”, “Website”) is owned and operated by Mr. Pranav Mahesh Seth. Users are requested to read and understand the Policy very carefully before using or accessing the Website. Through this Policy, We intend to convey the manner in which the user’s information is collected and used by us while providing the services of the Website. This Policy is binding on every user of the Website and users who do not agree with the terms of this Policy should not use or access the Website.

We reserve its right to change, edit, alter, amend, modify, review, revise or substitute this Policy with or without notice. By using the Website, the users signify that they have carefully read, understood and agree to be bound by this Policy and the users expressly and voluntarily accept this Policy including any change, modification or substitution made to the Policy from time to time. We reserve our right to refuse services to any user who does not accept or violates the terms of this Policy.

We suggest that the users should regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise themselves of any updates. User’s continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply User’s unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.

USER INFORMATION

‘User information’ for the purpose of this Policy includes the user’s personal information that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person including name, email address, residential address, phone number, photograph and other information collected by us to provide specific services to the user through the Website. The user has the option not to provide User Information by not availing the specific services for which the User Information may be required.

If any user is providing any User Information on behalf of any corporation, company, institution, association or other entity, the user should be authorized by such corporation, company, institution, association or other entity to provide such information to us. We collect information from the user when creating a user account or when the user is browsing for products, transacting an online purchase of products through the Website or while posting comments, uploading content or participating in any offers or contests or availing special gifts or communicating with customer support by phone, email or otherwise.

We receive, scrutinize and store User Information for security and technical reasons such as IP address, login id, email address, password, device connection information, transaction history, date, time and duration of the session on the Website.

We automatically receive the URL of the site from which a user came and the site to which the user goes when the user leaves the Website. The Website receives the IP address of the user’s computer and the type of web browser a user is using, email patterns, etc. We will occasionally ask the user to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask the user for contact information and demographic information (eg. zip code, age or income level).

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the website to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We also use cookies to allow the users to enter their passwords less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to the user’s interests. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from the user’s hard drive at the end of a session. The user is always free to decline our cookies if the browser permits, although in that case the user may not be able to use certain features on the website and may be required to re-enter the password more frequently during a session. Additionally, the user may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the website that are placed by third parties. The Company does not control the use of cookies by third parties.

The user can add or update the User Information on a regular basis. When the user updates the User Information, We will keep a copy of the prior version for its records.

SERVICES OVERVIEW

As part of the registration process on the Site, We may collect the following personally identifiable information about you:

  • Name including first and last name,
  • Alternate email address,
  • Mobile phone number and contact details,
  • Postal code,
  • Demographic profile (like your age, gender, occupation, education, address, etc.) and information about the pages on the site you visit/access, the links you click on the site, the number of times you access the page and any such browsing information.
USE OF INFORMATION & DISCLOSURE

The User Information is primarily used by us to facilitate a better, customized and convenient use of the Website’s services. The User Information is used by us inter alia to

  • 1. respond to the user's queries, requests and inquiries
  • 2. update new features of the Website
  • 3. improve and customize the Website’s service
  • 4. detect and prevent fraud and abuse of the Website,
  • 5. examine the identity of the users and the authenticity of offers, delivery or transfer of offers, etc.
  • 6. administer the Website
  • 7. inform any change in the Terms of Use or this Policy or the Terms and Conditions of Sale
  • 8. send surveys and marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to the user
  • 9. personalize the user’s experience on the Website by presenting advertising, products and offers tailored for the user
  • 10. help the user address its problems with the Website including addressing any technical problems
  • 11. complete and fulfill the user’s purchase, process payments, communicate with the user regarding the user’s purchase and provide the user with related customer service
  • 12. protect the integrity of the Website

User Information is used and disclosed if required to do so by law or in the good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to notices, court orders, or other legal processes. We may disclose User Information to law enforcement officers, third-party rights owners, or others that are in its opinion reasonably necessary to enforce the Website’s Terms of Use, this policy and Terms and Conditions of Sale. We will share some or all of the User Information with another entity should we merge with, or be acquired by that entity or receive investments from that entity.

We may disclose aggregated information about the use of the Website, but it will never contain User Information that will identify a single user. We do not trade or sell User Information in any manner, except as specified in this Policy or if express consent is sought from the user. We understand that the User Information is very crucial and is important for the user. The user agrees and acknowledges that the User Information is disclosed or shared with:

  • i. third party vendors for delivery of the products ordered through the Website
  • ii. third party service providers engaged by us to perform the services on our behalf
  • iii. third party service providers for the purpose of the Website’s security, maintenance, repair or other technical reasons.

We may, if the user so chooses, send direct advertisement mailers to the user at the address given by the user. The user has the option to opt-out of this direct mailer by clicking on the unsubscribe link option attached to the email. We respect the user’s privacy and if the user does not want to receive email or other communications from us, the user may inform the same to our customer care service.

USER REPRESENTATION

User represents that: The Information you provide to us from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such information to us. You are providing the Information to us and our consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

We and each of our entities officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provides to us. You shall indemnify and hold us harmless and each of our entities officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.

Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than the Republic of India but under compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on a commercially reasonable basis require such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information/data.

SECURITY & USER RESTRICTION

We implement standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of User Information. However, no internet site can fully eliminate security risks. We endeavor to take all measures to protect the security, integrity and confidentiality of the User Information against unauthorized breach and hacking. For the purpose of checking possible vulnerabilities and attacks, We may conduct a periodical internal review of data and security measures on the Website. We may use such software as it determines is best for maintaining security. However the internet is not absolutely a secure environment, and the Website cannot ensure or warrant 100% security of the User Information.

If any user is provided with any identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of the Website’s security procedure, the user should treat such information as confidential, and the user should not disclose it to any third party including to other users. To prevent third party’s access to the Website the user should sign out from the user account after availing of the services through the Website. We have the right to disable the identification code or password, whether chosen by any user or allotted by us, at any time, if the user fails to comply with our instructions or terms, conditions or policies of us.

The user is solely responsible for the activities that occur under the user’s account including the confidentiality of the user’s password and we are not responsible for the same. While using and accessing the Website, the user is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the user’s account and for restricting access to the user’s computer or other system or equipment through which the user uses and accesses the Website. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, we shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the User Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A "Force Majeure Event" means any event that is beyond the reasonable control of us and includes, without limitation, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, power failure, sabotage, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, system failure, virus, attacks, bugs, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption.

THIRD PARTY APPLICATION AND LINKS

The Website may provide or be linked with other websites and advertisements. We are in no way responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites. The linked websites or advertisers are not necessarily under the control of us and we expressly disclaim all liability associated with the content and the use of such websites and advertisements. Display of any third-party advertisements on the Website shall not be construed as an endorsement or promotion of any products or services by us. The user should read the privacy policy of each and every linked website and any access or use of the linked websites is entirely at the user’s own risk. We are not responsible for any direct, indirect, solicited or unsolicited communication made by any of these linked third-party websites or advertisers or their respective agents or representatives, to the users including by telephone, email, mobile phones and facsimile.

These linked third-party websites and advertisers may use various technologies to receive the user’s IP address and personal information. The third-party advertisers may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to gauge the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising experience and content. We do not have any control over the cookies or technologies that advertisers or websites may use and the user should contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices and policies.

Based on the User Information including the nature of products purchased by the user through the Website, we may display personalized third-party advertisements on the Website. When the user clicks on the advertisement link, the third-party advertisers may assume that the user has met the criteria that were used to personalize the advertisement. The user acknowledges and agrees that in no event we are not responsible for the user accessing the services of third-party advertisers or other websites.

REQUESTED PERMISSIONS

Depending on your device and OS version, our app may request you to approve certain permissions. Below is a list of these permissions and info on why our app may ask for these permissions.

Location data

You have the option to either accept or refuse our apps having access to your location data, and you can most often opt-in / out of allowing our app to access your data in the settings of your device. If you choose to refuse to allow our apps to access your location data, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service, or some portions of the Service may not work as intended. For example, our Star Chart range of apps uses your location data to render an accurate picture of the night sky. Without this location data, the night sky images we render will be inaccurate.

Record Audio and Video

Our app may ask permission for your phone’s microphone to record audio and your phone’s camera to record video. It does not transfer any audio/video to us or to any third party (unless you specifically want to transfer the audio/video through your own means). It can upload recording files to your account in cloud services through other third-party apps with your permission.

GENERAL TERMS

This Policy is to be read in conjunction with and shall be deemed to be part of the Website’s Terms & Services.

The User Information resides in our’s database for a certain period of time even after the user ceases to use or access the Website and in such cases, we are not liable for any usage of the User Information after the user ceases to use or access the Website.

The Users agree and acknowledge that User Information collated through the Website could be stored and processed in any other country across the world. The users acknowledge that for effective provision of the Website’s services in respective territories including territories outside India, the User Information may be stored or processed by trusted third parties. Whenever the User Information is shared with trusted third parties in countries outside India, we endeavor that the User Information is transferred in accordance with the applicable laws of India.

The user should be aware that the User Information or other data, the user provides to the Website for availing the services or transacting through the Website could be read, collected, or used by other users or third parties in which case the User Information might be used for sending unsolicited messages or communications for which we are not responsible.

The user agrees and acknowledges our right to utilize the user’s posts, contents, information and other personal data for the purpose of providing services through the Website. The contents on the Website may contain comments, post and reviews posted by the users which may be public and searchable on the internet in which case the user’s comments, post reviews and information and personal data provided to the Website may be viewed by other users and we cannot guarantee that other users or third parties have not made copies of or used the ideas and information that the user has shared on the Website.

CONTACTING US

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

The Grievance Officer

Name: Mr. Pranav Mahesh Seth

Address: Indraprasth Building Jal Wing Ground Floor Satya Nagar Borivali West Mumbai, 400092

Phone: 9833414446

Email: contactus@lelecarr.com

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

The terms and conditions of this Policy shall be governed by Indian Law and the courts in Pune shall only have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any disputes. UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO US AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000.

FURTHER ACKNOWLEDGMENT

By going through this privacy policy, you hereby acknowledge and agree, that the Privacy policy

  • Is clear and easily accessible to you and it provides clarity of our practices with respect to the information.
  • provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected
  • provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the Information
  • Provides for disclosure of Information
  • Provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.